Privacy Policy for “List View for Jira”

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and process your personal information through List View for Jira.

1. Controller of Personal Information

ALDEVA DIGITAL s. r. o. Tolstého 5 811 06 Bratislava Slovakia registered in the Commercial Register, Entry number 155276/B, section Sro, maintained by the District Court, Bratislava, Slovak Republic. ID: 54005949.

2. Basic terms

Aldeva Digital”, “we“, “our“, or “us” is a data controller of personal information collected and processed through our services.

Atlassian” – a company Atlassian Pty Ltd, Level 6, 341 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Atlassian Marketplace” – an online service provided by Atlassian

Marketplace Page” – https://marketplace.atlassian.com/apps/1224579

Services” or “Addon” – our application installable from the marketplace page

You”, “Customer“, “Your” or “User” – a person or a company having installed our addon from Atlassian Marketplace

Jira” – a software provisioned by Atlassian

Website” – contents hosted on *.aldevadigital.com, *.aldevadigital.sk

3. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

When using our Services or accessing the Website, you may provide us with your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you may provide on our Website or using our Services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information.

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

This Privacy Policy is also applicable to any personal information that our business partners, subsidiaries and affiliates may share with us or that we may share with them.

In this document you’ll also learn compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

4. What Information Do We Collect?

4.1 Jira data:

4.1.1 Data from Jira we store on our servers:

  • Jira generated secret key when installing the addon
  • an id of your Jira instance
  • a url of your Jira instance
  • an id of your Atlassian account
  • a name of your Atlassian account
  • a name of your project for which the addon was activated
  • a jira key of your project for which the addon was activated
  • a jira id of your project for which the addon was activated

4.1.2 Data from Jira we process to fulfill the purpose of the application:

  • a list of projects
  • a list of issues
  • project property settings

Uninstalling our addon from your Jira instance will prevent our application from processing the data you’ve consented to access in the past, but will not remove the data we store on our servers.

By uninstalling the addon it will be not possible for us to access or process the data in your Jira instance via the generated secret key mentioned in 4.1.1.

4.2 How to remove your data from our servers

We store your data on our servers up to 180 days after the application is uninstalled from your Jira instance.

The data is stored within the aforementioned timeframe in case you’ll decide to install the application back in the future.

You have an option to request the data deletion sooner or immediately after uninstalling the application. You can send the request to privacy@aldevadigital.com and we’ll meet your request in 15 business days. In case you need to have your data removed sooner, this is possible, but a processing fee will be issued from us to you.

You can uninstall the addon from your Jira instance by following the information shown in the Atlassian’s support center page: https://support.atlassian.com/security-and-access-policies/docs/manage-your-users-third-party-apps/#Manageconnectedapps-Uninstallanapp.

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at  privacy@aldevadigital.com.

4.3 Information you provided to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Information you provide after app installation. In order to use the addon it needs to be installed into your Jira instance. By installing the addon your grant the addon privileges to process data from your Jira instance. By installing the addon you grant us the rights to:

  • Read data from the host application
  • Write data to the host application

4.3.1 Read data from the host application

Reading data from the host application means that you’ve granted us permission to read the data from your Jira instance. You can learn more about the data we’re processing in the 4.1 section of this document.

4.3.2 Write data to the host application

Writing data to the host application means that the addon can write data into your Jira instance. The addon uses this permission to:

  • create/update the project properties

This permission is used to enable/disable a link for the addon within the project sidebar.

4.4 Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about the teams and people you work with and how you work with them, like who you collaborate with.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. For example, an administrator may provide your user name when they contact our support agents.

Web browser cookies: Our website and our services use cookies to enhance your user experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to reject cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the addon may not function properly.

Please also note that “cookies” are used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons: Our Website and Services contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that are set by our service providers or business partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies enabling us and/or our partners to compile aggregated statistics and analyze how our Website and Services are used.

We use a third party service provider or our business partners to gather information about how you and others use our Website and use our Services. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our Website is used.

4.5 Storing sensitive information

We don’t store or manage any payment information, such as credit card numbers, credit card cvs.

5. How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. For example, we use the name you provide in your account to identify you when you approach us via the support. We may use your usage information to inform you about a new feature that you or others might have requested.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you to verify accounts and activity to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your written permission.

6. How, and With Whom, Is Collected Information Shared?

We are not disclosing any of your information to anyone. 

We may store some of your personal information on the side of our service providers, business partners, subsidiaries and affiliates when we use their services. Their list and services include, but not limited to:

  • intercom.com
  • sentry.io

We do not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to third parties, but we may and sometimes shall disclose your personal information if one of the following circumstances occur:

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

7. What Information About Me Is Public?

None, without your written permission we do not publicly disclose your information.

This does not apply on the public information Atlassian or you or Atlassian disclose in the marketplace page.

8. How we store and secure information we collect

8.1 Information storage and security

We use data hosting service providers in the European Union to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

We store your data in the following countries of the European Union:

  • Slovakia – Bratislava
  • Germany, Frankfurt

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Non-public Personal Information that you share with us will be protected using industry-standard techniques. We seek to protect your non-public Personal Information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee its security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

9. What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may also choose at our discretion to notify you through the Services and/or by sending you an email.

You are bound by any update and amendment to the Privacy Policy when you keep using our Website and our Services after such an update or amendment has been first posted on the Website.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

10. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

11. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: via a message within the application

12. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

13. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

14. GDPR

Please read GDPR notice: https://www.aldevadigital.com/gdpr-data-policy/.

You have further the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – namely the Office of Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic, statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk. If you’d like to exercise your rights or ask any questions about privacy, please use the contact details below.

15. What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and our practices in accordance with thereof, please send us a detailed message at privacy@aldevadigital.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

ALDEVA DIGITAL s.r.o.
Tolstého 5
811 06  Bratislava
Slovak Republic
info@aldevadigital.com

Effective from: 23th September, 2021